Answering 6 Frequently Asked Questions About a South Africa visa.

Answering 6 Frequently Asked Questions About a South Africa visa.

South Africa is simply amazing. It is home to an amazing variety of wildlife and landscapes. From lions to penguins and from deserts to sub-tropical beaches, South Africa has it all. Therefore, if you’re thinking about traveling abroad, South Africa is an international destination worth considering. However, like most overseas vacations, you can’t just book your air tickets and get going; you’ll need to get yourself a South Africa Visa first. This can be quite confusing and most travelers have many doubts regarding the process. Keeping this in mind, the following article will answer some of the most commonly asked questions about a visa for South Africa.

1. What kinds of visa can you apply for?
There are just two types of South Africa visas you can apply for – business and tourist. Both offer single and multiple entries. 

2. What is the tenure for a South Africa visa?
These days, you can get a visa for South Africa that permits stays of up to 90 days. However, the validity of the visa will be determined by the embassy. 

3. How much does it cost?
Difference service providers will have different price points. Some agencies will offer South Africa visa services for as little as Rs. 2,999/-. Some experts suggest booking South Africa tour packages as the visa usually is included in the cost.

4. How long does it take to get the visa?
This depends on the agency you choose to get your visa. Some will take as many as 2 or 3 weeks to provide the visa. However, there are many agencies with better ties with the South African Embassy and provide approved visas within 10-15 days.
 
5. What are the documents required?
This is one of the most asked questions, if not the most asked question pertaining to a South Africa visa, or any visa for that matter. To begin with, you will need to submit your original Passport with at least 6 months validity and minimum 3 blank pages along with your all old passports (if any) with a duly-filled visa application form. With these, you will have to provide two recent colored photographs. For proof of funds, you will need to provide your Bank statement for the last 6 months that show a minimum balance of R 3000 or equivalent in Indian Rupees. 
Not to forget, you will also require confirmed return flight bookings & hotel bookings. You might also have to provide a vaccination certificate for yellow fever and a day-by-day itinerary for your trip.


6. What is the process to get the visa?
Different visa agencies will have different steps involved. The better ones will have as little as 3 or 4 steps to get your South Africa visa. For example, pay the service fees, get your documents picked up, then they verify and submit your documents and you get your approved visa shortly after.
Hope this has been helpful for you and you enjoy your stay in South Africa. If you have any further doubts, getting in contact with one of the leading travel is the best way to get the clarity you need.
Good luck, all the best and travel safe! Bon voyage!