Free Trivia Questions - Strange Animals Trivia
The world's largest nocturnal primate can fit into the palm of your hand. Can you name it?
Answer: Aye Aye
The Aye Aye is a nocturnal primate that is native to Madagascar. They weigh in at about 2.5 kilograms and as the question states; they can fit into the palm of your hand. These unusual animals have a unique method of foraging for food. Like a woodpecker, they tap on trees to find bugs. Once they have found a bug they chew a hole in the bark and use their extremely long middle finger to get it out. Unfortunately, like many, the Aye Aye is now on the endangered species list. Natives consider the Aye Aye to be an omen of death. They believe that if one points a finger at you, you will die. According to their superstitions, the only way to survive is to kill the finger-pointing Aye Aye. It is due to this false notion and others similar to it that the numbers of Aye Aye are dwindling.
What animal's name translates to "Little Armored One"?
There are 10 varieties of armadillo ranging from the giant armadillo, which grows to about 40 inches to the Pink Fairy Armadillo, which only grows to about 5 inches. Unlike many species of animals, the armadillo population is on the rise. They do not seem to be bothered by human encroachment and their natural enemies have been on the decrease. They are excellent diggers and live in an underground world of burrows. Their only real method of defense is their 'armor', which is actually plates or scales made of bone covered by horn. When threatened they will roll up into a ball to ensure that their soft underside is not exposed. Other types of armadillos who are physically unable to roll into a ball will either run away or try to dig to safety.
Which animal has the nickname "Beast of the Nile"?
These large animals are considered one of the most dangerous animals in Africa due to their extremely aggressive nature. At over 4000 pounds, hippos have been known to attack humans, crocodiles, other hippos and even boats!
Although hippos spend most of their time in the water, they do not actually swim. When travelling through deep water a hippo will sink down and push off the bottom to move forwards. Hippos live in groups called pods. Pods have one dominant male who presides over the females. Other males may be allowed within a bull's territory provided they respect the ruling male. Hippos only leave their territory to eat, which they do after sunset. A typical meal for a hippo is approximately 150 pounds of grass.
What animal does not need to drink water to survive?
Answer: Kangaroo Rat
The kangaroo rat lives in very dry areas of Canada and the United States. Due to the lack of water in these areas, the rat has evolved with a very efficient water processing system. Only under very severe conditions does the kangaroo rat ever have a need to drink water. Instead, they get all their water needs from the food that they eat. Being herbivores, they eat mainly seeds, plant stems and grasses, which they store in their burrows. Their burrows not only act as a storage pantry but also offer protection against the severe heat of the regions where they live. The kangaroo rat gets its name from the fact that it has specially developed pouches which they use to transport their food. When they reach their borrow they turn their pouches inside out with their paws to empty them.
If you want to know more details about trivia follow the below link for more details.