A Level Results Leeds 2019: Pass rates, grades and UCAS clearing details as school and college students get results.

Woodhouse Grove

Staff and pupils at Woodhouse Grove School, based in Apperley Bridge, are once again celebrating the outstanding A Level success achieved by Year 13 students today with an A Level pass rate of above 97% and the average UCAS points per candidate at 132 – the equivalent of between ABB and AAB at A Level. Over 37% of students attained grades ABB or better and the school achieved an excellent 37.1% A*/A pass rate.
 
Woodhouse Grove is highly regarded for the holistic, ‘all-round education’ it offers to pupils, encouraging individuals to participate in a wide variety of co-curricular activities, alongside their academic studies. By giving importance to the individual strengths, motivation and talents of each student, pupils gain in self esteem, confidence and resilience, preparing them for ‘real life’ after school. Academic success inevitably follows as students become independent learners, motivated to explore methods of working that best suit them and develop genuine enthusiasm for their subjects. This ethos helped the School achieve the highest ranking of “Excellent” in its last Independent Schools Inspectorate inspection.
 
There were some outstanding performances from a number of Woodhouse Grove’s students including:
Joshua Binns (A*A*A*A* plus A in finance) who has a place at Imperial College, London, to study Aeronautical Engineering
Alex Dalton (A*A*A*A*) who will be studying Natural Sciences at Peterhouse College, Cambridge
Samuel Halstead (A*A*A*) who is going to Manchester University to study Physics with Philosophy
Robert Mitchell (A*A*A*A* plus A in Finance and As in his AS levels) who will be studying Economics at Newcastle university
Charlotte Proctor (A*A*A plus A* in her EPQ) who will be studying Dental Surgery at Leeds University
Kaitlin Smith (A*A*A*) who is going to Newcastle to study Medicine

Brigshaw High School

A Barrett eng lit, hist, med studs; N Beevers psychol, health and soc c, ict; 
A Bellwood dram and theat studs, eng lit, maths, med studs*; T Bellwood hist, maths, phys; 
L Birrell chem, maths, phys; L Bootland busi studs, law, psychol; J Bryan busi studs, geog, hist;
J Buttery hist, sport and pe; C Byers eng lit, hist, med studs; G Carter eng lang, germ, health and soc c2; J Cartwright biol, psychol; S Catterick chem, frth maths, maths*, phys; 
B Child busi studs*, law; C Collins hist, busi studs; A Collins-Rudkin dram and theat studs, hist;
O Crompton photy, busi studs, med studs; A Dakeyne eng lit, hist, maths;
I Davison biol, dram and theat studs; J Day photy, geog; C Elliott biol, chem, psychol*; 
S Fairbank photy, med studs, ict; A Fawcett busi studs, ict; A Fearnley dram and theat studs, eng lit, psychol; M Filburn eng lang, psychol, health and soc c; O Firth photy, med studs, health and soc c; S Goodall eng lang, law, psychol; H Gregson dram and theat studs, hist*, med studs*; E Grundy dram and theat studs; K Haffenden photy, busi studs, med studs; 
L Hall eng lit, law, psychol; J Harlow busi studs, hist, maths; M Harris geog, hist, psychol; 
J Hart-Brooke biol*, chem*, frth maths, maths**; C Hayes geog, hist, law; M Hiscock dram and theat studs, eng lit, hist; A Hopkins biol, ict; A Horsfall biol, geog, span; H Jackson comp, dram and theat studs, ict; L Johnson eng lit, hist; R Jones eng lit, med studs, ict; M Kelly geog, hist; M Laverick photy, law, ict; L Lomax hist, law, psychol; S Lumb law, maths, psychol; 
S Lunn photy, ict; A McGowan photy, ict; B McGuire chem, maths, phys; L Milner psychol, health and soc c2; N Newton hist; E Nottingham dram and theat studs, eng lang, med studs; 
J Pettit hist, med studs, ict; H Pickersgill geog, hist, law; H Pickup busi studs, sport and pe; 
S Playford comp, frth maths*, maths**, phys, ict; B Pryor biol, hist, ict; C Sefton-Appleyard busi studs*, eng lang, hist; C Smith photy, eng lang, med studs; T Smith eng lit, geog, law; 
O Tait geog, law; G Travers chem, geog, maths; D Vieiramarques ict; M Wadsworth photy, med studs, ict; R Westerman eng lang, health and soc c2; L White biol, maths, phys; 
G Wilkinson dram and theat studs, eng lang*, med studs*; A Wilson biol, chem, maths; 
B Wilson eng lang, hist, psychol; J Wilson hist, law, ict; H Wood eng lang, eng lit*, med studs*; R Woodley ict; E Young eng lang, geog, psychol; 

Benton Park

Exam congratulations for A Level students
Benton Park School students and staff are celebrating a strong set of A Level results this
year. Our students achieving the coveted A* grade was significantly higher than in
previous years with a quarter of all students achieving at least one A* - A grade. Three
quarters of all grades awarded were Grade C and above.
The school performed particularly well in Computer Science, Psychology and Religious
Education, as well as traditionally academic subjects including English and Maths, where
over 90% of students achieved a Grade C or above.
Some particularly strong performances were seen by the following students: Molly Aspden,
Ranjodh Bains, Erin Brown, Todd Cable, Lydia Chevens, Georgia Fielding, Antony Golba-
Hill, James Macintyre, Cat Marshall, Ian Nixon, Tom Noel-Flint, Katie Teale, Hannah
Walker and Sophie Watson, as 60% of their grades were A* or A. All of these students are
heading off to study their first choice of subject at a wide variety of University destinations:
such as Leeds, Newcastle, Manchester, St Andrews and Bangor to name just a few.
Headteacher, Delia Martin commented;
“It is with real pleasure that we have shared our students’ success with them today and I
would like to congratulate them on their individual achievements. The results reflect the
effort these young people have put in over the last two years, along with hard work and
dedication of the staff and the support from the parents and carers. We are incredibly
proud of our students and would like to wish them all the very best with their future studies
and careers.”

Horsforth School

We are pleased to announce that this year 26% of all A Level grades awarded
are at A*-A, reflecting the hard work and dedication of the students. The
average grade achieved was a B across all subjects and we are proud to be
one of the top sixth forms in Leeds giving our students the best chance of
going to a top university.
Many of our students are looking forward to going on to study Physics,
Engineering, History, Economics and Veterinary Science to name a few.
Individual standout successes for students with bright futures include, Finn
and Elisa who achieved four A* grades and will go on to study at the
University of Cambridge and the University of Leeds respectively. Along with
Polly who is going to study History and Antonia Philosophy, Politics and
Economics both at the University of Oxford.
Dr. Paul Bell, Headteacher at Horsforth School added “We are incredibly
proud of all our students. Their commitment and dedication to their studies
has paid off and they are a credit to us and their families. We wish them all the
very best of luck for the future.”
For prospective students interested in Horsforth School’s ‘Outstanding’ Ofsted
rated sixth form, please visit horsforthschool.org/sixth-form where limited
places are still available for September 2019.

Benton Park results

M Alderson biol, geog, chem; M Ali biol, maths, chem; A Aliyu biol, maths, chem; M Appleyard photy ; M Aspden econ*, maths**, chem*; A Aumran psychol, busi studs, hist; R Bains phys, maths*, comp*; L Bellerby photy , eng lang, dram and theat studs; R Bhullar geog; R Blackwood photy , hist; E Booth busi studs, pe; I Bower maths*; E Brown photy* , busi studs, med studs; J Bryan biol, chem, hist; I Burnett eng lit, dram and theat studs, rel studs; T Cable psychol, art and des *, des tech; C Carroll eng lit, dram and theat studs, hist*; T Chambers busi studs; L Chevens psychol**, biol*, chem*; H Clarkson psychol, dram and theat studs, med studs; E Clifford eng lit, hist; B Clough busi studs, geog, comp; A D'Arcy psychol, photy ; H Daywood eng lang, econ, hist; T Dean art and des , geog, med studs; A Elstone photy* , biol, eng lang; C Fall busi studs, maths; G Fielding eng lang**, geog*; T Flannery biol, phys, chem; G Foggitt biol, des tech, geog, med studs; C Gale eng lit; K Gill maths; B Gunalan phys, maths; J Hackney-Barber fren, eng lit*, maths; O Hardy psychol, biol; L Harris mus; Z Harrison phys, des tech, hist; N Hashmi biol, phys, busi studs, chem;               S Hassan art and des , des tech, rel studs; J Hassett eng lang; S Heptinstall art and des , eng lit, med studs; A Hill phys, des tech*, maths*; J Holmes psychol, phys, med studs; T Howden hist; L Hudson des tech, econ, U; O Hunt dram and theat studs; E Hyligar rel studs; F Ibbetson art and des , des tech, med studs; N Jacob busi studs, geog, hist; E Jowett biol, chem, hist; H Khan psychol, biol, busi studs; J Klangsatorn photy , des tech, med studs; E Langton geog, rel studs, med studs; T Lewis des tech, busi studs, med studs; H Liburd psychol, biol, pe; M Lickley phys, geog, maths; J Macintyre psychol, dram and theat studs, med studs*; C Marshall eng lit*, dram and theat studs*, hist; K McIntyre busi studs, med studs; A Middleton busi studs, maths*; A Munir econ, maths; L Myers psychol, eng lit, maths; I Nixon biol, maths*, chem; T Noel-Flint eng lit, busi studs, hist*; F Nutton busi studs; E Orrell biol; M Padron Reyes psychol, span**, eng lang; H Parker mus, maths, hist; A Pearce-Bray photy , med studs; H Peate span*; T Perigo biol, econ, pe; T Proud dram and theat studs; M Ratcliffe dram and theat studs, rel studs; G Rhodes biol, dram and theat studs, med studs; R Sangha dram and theat studs, med studs;C Saunders eng lit, geog, hist; C Sharratt busi studs, geog, med studs; K Silva Palha des tech; G Silva psychol, eng lang, hist; M Smith busi studs; B Snowden eng lit*; J Stainforth des tech, busi studs; M Stead psychol, med studs; A Storey dram and theat studs; K Teale fren, frth maths*, maths**; L Thompson art and des *, biol, hist; H Walker eng lang*, hist, med studs; J Watson biol, phys, busi studs; S Watson eng lang*, geog, hist; J Waugh busi studs; S Westerman biol, geog; J Widdop hist, pe; M Williams-Leeson des tech, geog, hist; C Wilson art and des , des tech, hist; J Wilson psychol, geog, hist.

St Mary's Menston

Congratulations to all our Year 13 students who are celebrating their A level and vocational course
results today. Following last year’s significantly improved and impressive results, the students in
2019 have maintained this level of success. The overall average point score per student and average
grade per subject entry remains stable and positive. In line with last year’s results, the average grade
per entry is a B. Students achieving A Level grades at AAB or higher in facilitating subjects has
improved which allows access to a range of undergraduate courses and employment opportunities
in professional sectors. With young people increasingly pursuing a vocational pathway, more of our
students now study vocational courses in our Sixth Form and have achieved great success with the
average grade per entry being a distinction. Two students will be embarking on their studies at
Oxford (Maths with Philosophy) and Cambridge (Natural Sciences), and for the first time, a number
of our students are starting at Edinburgh University. Four St Mary’s students will be studying either
Medicine or Dentistry. Almost all students have gained a place at their first choice university. In 2018
St Mary’s was named as the top school in Leeds for students attending Russell Group universities
and indicative figures again suggest a high proportion of our students are progressing to the top
universities in the country. This year group has contributed greatly to the St Mary’s community and
we thank them and their parents for their support. We wish all our Year 13 students every success
and look forward to celebrating with them at the A Level Presentation Evening in December.

Prince Henry's Grammar School results

T Adamson germ, photy, rel studs; E Agar-Brennan art**, fren, rel studs*; E Alhajji arab**, bio, chem,
maths; Y Al-Rawi bio, chem, psychol; K Arbon pe, psychol; I Arundale Walker geog*, hist, psychol*; J
Auchterlounie maths**, maths (further)**, phys**, span**; J Barker geog, psychol; M Barker art,
eng lit, photy*; M Barlow chem, psychol**, span*; M Bebbington art**, photy, textiles**; G Beeby
bio, chem, psychol; A Betts psychol, food sci, sci; S Boughan bio, chem*, maths**; A Bowes art, eng
lang; J Brady hist, politics, psychol; L Brady eng lit, hist, med stud; S Bramham Butts art, com studs*,
maths*, phys; H Briggs eng lit**, law*, psychol*; C Brogden bio, chem, maths; L Brown art, busi
studs, media; W Brown chem, com studs*, maths*, phys*; H Brumpton econ, eng lit, rel studs; J
Bullock econ*, geog*, politics*; B Burrows busi studs, sport; M Cameron psychol; J Cape econ, busi
studs; N Carey dram and theat studs*, eng lit, med stud*; M Catchpole busi studs, food sci, sci; J
Chadwick bio, econ, hist; C Challis hist, politics, rel studs**; N Chamberlain bio, chem, maths; T
Chaplin med stud, rel studs, sport; H Clouston bio, chem, pe; B Connell eng lit, med stud, health and
soc c; C Cox art, rel studs; M Croden econ, politics, rel studs; C Croft bio, chem*, hist; M Crossley art,
com studs, media; B Crowther com studs*, maths*, phys; M Cullen maths, pe, food sci; T Culverwell
com studs, germ, maths; M Davey geog, psychol, food sci; S Dickinson bio, geog, pe*; H Dolby econ,
eng lit, hist; E Doran art, eng lit, photy; J Driffield econ, psychol, sci; L Drimer com studs, maths, phys;
G Duckett art**, geog, politics*; M Dugdale geog*, hist, politics; C Duncan busi studs, sport; J
Emmett econ, geog*, law*; I Fenwick med stud, photy, politics; L Finney econ**, eng lit*, hist*; B
Flannery art, photy, sci; H Francis bio, geog, psychol; E Gill art, eng lit, photy; K Gilmartin bio, chem,
psychol; T Girling art; D Glover com studs, maths, phys; W Graham bio, chem, germ; T Habin chem*,
maths**, maths (further)*; H Halmshaw art, geog; L Harkness chem, hist, psychol; E Harland chem,
geog*, maths; A Harm geog, pe; J Hough econ, hist, maths; A Hughes eng lit**, hist*, mus; H Hunter-
Mapp econ, pe, psychol; H Jeffery maths**, maths (further)*, phys*; I Jeffery art*, psychol, rel studs;
G Jennings pe, psychol, food sci; H Johnson eng lang, photy; J Jones geog, maths, phys; A Kale
chem*, maths*, phys*; J Kalyan med stud, busi studs, sport; B Kettleborough bio, maths, phys; H
Kingston chem**, maths**, maths (further)*, phys**; S Kitching art**, bio, geog; A Kwiatkowska eng
lang, polish*, psychol, busi studs; R Lawson art*, psychol, rel studs*; J Lennie med stud, pe, psychol;
Ang Lin bio, chem, maths; Ann Lin bio, chem, maths*; S Lone psychol, health and soc c, sci; M Lord
chem, geog*, maths; C Lyttle com studs, phys, psychol; L Major eng lit, med stud; J Manson bio,
chem, geog; L Mapplebeck-Newman art*, psychol; M Martin art**, eng lit, geog*, photy*; J Mason
econ*, geog, maths; E Maunder art*, photy**, rel studs; F Mellor art*, maths, photy, rel studs*; C
Minnikin eng lang, pe, psychol; L Murray econ, eng lit, med stud; A Needham art**, maths, photy**,
rel studs*; B Ng econ*, geog**, hist; M O'Halloran com studs**, maths**, maths (further)**,
phys**; H Panesar food sci, health and soc c, sci; R Panesar eng lit, rel studs, busi studs; A Patel bio,
chem, geog*; R Patel geog, germ, span; K Patterson bio*, chem*, maths; M Pennington art*, bio,
psychol; D Rhodes chem, econ, geog; M Richards chem, geog, psychol; S Richards econ, geog, maths;
E Richardson art*, econ, eng lit; S Roberts bio, geog, politics; J Rudd-Watson eng lang, hist, sport; C
Scott chem, germ, maths; G Shail art, med stud, rel studs*; O Shakeshaft econ, maths, busi studs*; E
Shaw germ, hist, politics*; R Simpson chem, hist, maths; M Smith eng lit*, geog**, phys; M Spencer
bio, chem, geog; F Staines com studs, eng lit*, maths; E Sudall art*, eng lit, geog; H Tear econ, hist,
phys; J Templeman econ, hist, rel studs*; R Thornton bio, chem, psychol; W Thornton econ, geog,
psychol; O Timmins maths, psychol*, rel studs*; J Tomlinson econ, pe, busi studs; L Triggs com studs,
maths, phys; C Trotter art, rel studs; Y Tucker eng lang*, psychol; L Tunnicliff eng lit, hist, med stud*;
E Vickers eng lit, med stud, psychol; B Wales bio, econ, maths; E Wallis eng lang**, germ*, span**; S
Waqar bio, chem, germ; E Wardle Stead eng lang, hist, food sci; M Weatherill chem, psychol, rel
studs; A Wilkinson rel studs, health and soc c; G Wilkinson chem; O Wolfenden bio, geog, hist;

Syrian refugee Aida Alfares

Aida Alfares leaves Leeds Sixth Form College with her head held high on A level results day with three As in chemistry, biology and maths.
 
Originally from Syria, Aida’s journey started with self-taught English when she arrived in the UK four years ago. It took her just three months before she was speaking confidently and was able to apply for GCSEs as a mature student.
 
Aida said: “Arriving in the UK was a challenge at first due to the language barrier. My family had to flee from Syria as it was too dangerous for us. I once heard a bomb explode while I was at school and my mum decided that we had to leave.
 
“Luckily the support here and at Leeds Sixth Form College has been amazing. The tutors were extremely supportive and made sure I knew what qualifications I needed to be able to pursue dentistry.

Aida knew from a young age that she wanted to be a dentist. The 21 year old, continued: “I watched a documentary about Syrian refugees and the care they receive. Although there were doctors and healthcare support, there was a lack of dentists and it was that moment that made me want to pursue this career option.
 
“I wanted to do something that would help others and I love science so it was a natural step to take. I’m so thankful for the support and help I received here at the college. Everyone has been so friendly and welcoming and I’m looking forward to my next steps.”
 
Aida is now considering taking a gap year for some work experience before heading to university. Her goal is to own a dental practice.

98% of students at Leeds Sixth Form College passed

There was a 100% pass rate in 15 subjects, including maths, English, chemistry and biology.

There was a 10% increase in students achieving high grades.

Harry Kingston, Jack Auchterlounie, Emily Wallis, Mia Barlow celebrating their results at Prince Henry's in Otley

Benton Park School results in full:

M Alderson biol, geog, chem; M Ali biol, maths, chem; A Aliyu biol, maths, chem; M Appleyard photy ; M Aspden econ*, maths**, chem*; A Aumran psychol, busi studs, hist; R Bains phys, maths*, comp*; L Bellerby photy , eng lang, dram and theat studs; R Bhullar geog; R Blackwood photy , hist; E Booth busi studs, pe; I Bower maths*; E Brown photy* , busi studs, med studs; J Bryan biol, chem, hist; I Burnett eng lit, dram and theat studs, rel studs; T Cable psychol, art and des *, des tech; C Carroll eng lit, dram and theat studs, hist*; T Chambers busi studs; L Chevens psychol**, biol*, chem*; H Clarkson psychol, dram and theat studs, med studs; E Clifford eng lit, hist; B Clough busi studs, geog, comp; A D'Arcy psychol, photy ; H Daywood eng lang, econ, hist; T Dean art and des , geog, med studs; A Elstone photy* , biol, eng lang; C Fall busi studs, maths; G Fielding eng lang**, geog*; T Flannery biol, phys, chem; G Foggitt biol, des tech, geog, med studs; C Gale eng lit; K Gill maths; B Gunalan phys, maths; J Hackney-Barber fren, eng lit*, maths; O Hardy psychol, biol; L Harris mus; Z Harrison phys, des tech, hist; N Hashmi biol, phys, busi studs, chem;               S Hassan art and des , des tech, rel studs; J Hassett eng lang; S Heptinstall art and des , eng lit, med studs; A Hill phys, des tech*, maths*; J Holmes psychol, phys, med studs; T Howden hist; L Hudson des tech, econ, U; O Hunt dram and theat studs; E Hyligar rel studs; F Ibbetson art and des , des tech, med studs; N Jacob busi studs, geog, hist; E Jowett biol, chem, hist; H Khan psychol, biol, busi studs; J Klangsatorn photy , des tech, med studs; E Langton geog, rel studs, med studs; T Lewis des tech, busi studs, med studs; H Liburd psychol, biol, pe; M Lickley phys, geog, maths; J Macintyre psychol, dram and theat studs, med studs*; C Marshall eng lit*, dram and theat studs*, hist; K McIntyre busi studs, med studs; A Middleton busi studs, maths*; A Munir econ, maths; L Myers psychol, eng lit, maths; I Nixon biol, maths*, chem; T Noel-Flint eng lit, busi studs, hist*; F Nutton busi studs; E Orrell biol; M Padron Reyes psychol, span**, eng lang; H Parker mus, maths, hist; A Pearce-Bray photy , med studs; H Peate span*; T Perigo biol, econ, pe; T Proud dram and theat studs; M Ratcliffe dram and theat studs, rel studs; G Rhodes biol, dram and theat studs, med studs; R Sangha dram and theat studs, med studs;C Saunders eng lit, geog, hist; C Sharratt busi studs, geog, med studs; K Silva Palha des tech; G Silva psychol, eng lang, hist; M Smith busi studs; B Snowden eng lit*; J Stainforth des tech, busi studs; M Stead psychol, med studs; A Storey dram and theat studs; K Teale fren, frth maths*, maths**; L Thompson art and des *, biol, hist; H Walker eng lang*, hist, med studs; J Watson biol, phys, busi studs; S Watson eng lang*, geog, hist; J Waugh busi studs; S Westerman biol, geog; J Widdop hist, pe; M Williams-Leeson des tech, geog, hist; C Wilson art and des , des tech, hist; J Wilson psychol, geog, hist.

Woodhouse Grove results in full:

S Abbas biol, eng lang and lit; A Abimbola maths, phys, ppl; A Amin chem, maths, phys; N Amini biol,
chem*, maths; I Amos eng lit, geog*; H Appleton-Gregg biol, chem, geog*; H Beckwith des tech,
maths, L3SS(90)++; F Best busi studs, geog; J Binns chem**, maths**, frth maths**, phys** fin*; A
Brook art*, eng lang and lit**, psychol; J Carpenter biol, geog, L3SS (90)++, N Chauhan biol, chem,
eng lit; F Cosme hist, pyschol, SS(1)+; A Dalton chem**, maths**, frth maths**, phys**; P Davison
busi studs, comp, maths; J Denby biol, chem, phys; L Dodd eng lit, hist*, pol*, gen studs; C Fairbank
chem, geog**, maths*, fin*; L Fairbank biol, econ*, geog, fin*, J Gao art, chin, maths; H Green busi
studs, psychol, L3SS(90)++, gen studs; H Green L3SS(90), BU(1); Y Gu chin, maths; R Guo art, chin,
maths; S Halstead maths**, frth maths**, phys**; A haq geog; N Hinchliffe chem*, maths**, frth maths,
phys*; G Hughes chem, maths*, phys; M Ivanova maths**, frth maths, phys; G Judson busi studs,
med studies, L3SS(90)++; T Kaznowski des tech, SS(1)+; W Kelly busi studs, BU(1); H Kennedy busi
studs, SS(1)+, BU(1)+, fn+; H Khan busi studs, philos, psychol; E King busi studs, geog, SS(1)++; J
Lenton biol, busi studs, L3SS(90)++, fin; M Leslie maths**, frth maths, phys*; J Magee med studs; M
Malik biol*, chem*, maths*; M Malik biol, chem, phys; F Malir busi studs, L3SS(90)++, fin; D Marker
comp*, maths*, frth maths, phys; M Meer biol, hist, mus, gen studs; R Midha biol, chem, span; G
Migliaccio fren, L3SS(90)++, BU(1); C Mills des tech**, fin, gen studs; R Mitchell geog**, maths**,
span**, fin*, gen studs**; A Mohammed biol, chem, phys; R Munro eng lit, maths*, psychol*; C Ng
chin, des tech, L3SS(90)+; M Nicholas busi studs, psychol, SS(1); K O’Brien busi studs, L3SS(90)++,
fin; L Paul photy**, eng land and lit*, geog; J Pearson busi studs, L3SS(90)++; E Perry psychol,
L3SS(90)++, BU(1)+; M Pollard L3SS(90)+, BU(1); C Proctor biol**, chem*, geog**; J Rika
L3SS(90)+, BU(1); C Robins L3SS(90)+, BU(1); W Robinson geog, maths, phys; O Shackleton eng
lang and lit, phil, pol; M Sheard busi studs, geog, SS(1)++; P Shen biog, chem, chin, maths, fin*; G
Smallwood busi studs, SS(1), fin; K Smith art**, biog**, chem**; M Soomro busi studs, econ, pol, fin*;
N Strauss busi studs, des tech; E Stubbs art, busi studs, eng lang and lit; l Sutcliffe eng lit**, mus*,
psychol; C Tam biol*, chem*, chin*, maths, phys*; A Tarleton phil, psychol, L3SS(90)++, fin; O
Tennant biol*, econ*, maths*; K Thomson biol*, eng lit, psychol*; T Thorpe des tech, geog, SS(1); W
Tolley hist, maths, psychol*, gen studs;W Toplass busi studs, geog; J Trinder busi studs, SS(1)+; G
Waddington busi studs, SS(1)*, fin; J Wainibuli geog, SS(1); P Wang maths, frth maths; J Whitcombe
busi studs, geog, SS(1)++; J White art*, biol, eng lit, fin; E Wiles des tech, eng lit and lang, geog*, pol;
F Wilkinson chem, maths*, frth maths, phys*; T Wood chem, maths*, L3MU(1)++; B Wu art, chin*,
econ, maths; H Yoo art, chem*, maths**

Woodkirk Academy results

Back row – left to right
Linzi Dobson (Leeds – English Language & Literature), Adam Whitehead (Lancaster – Mathematics), Nathan McKee (Manchester – Computer Science)
Front row – left to right
Jack Saddington (Leeds – Computer Science), Joe Loring (Newcastle – MEng - Engineering)

Woodkirk Academy saw more than half of students get A*-B grades.

52.% of all grades awarded at Woodkirk Academy the top grades A*-B and a 100% pass rate, students have the firm foundations in place for adult life.

Principal Mrs Joe Barton said “Congratulations to students receiving these fantastic results.  For many this is the culmination of seven years at Woodkirk Academy and they deserve to enjoy their success.  We are very proud of their achievements and wish them good luck for their futures.”

Associate Principal Mr Tim Jones added “Well done to all students.  Their hard work and determination has paid off. Woodkirk Academy has contributed to shaping young lives and I know they would want me to thank all staff for supporting their achievements.”

Woodkirk Academy

Gregory Morris (Oxford – Music) and Bethany Furlong (Edge Hill – Secondary Education Religious Studies)

Guiseley School results

Jessica Clarke: eng lang*; hist; psychol**; Freddie Armstrong econ**; frth maths; maths**; Kai Harrington biol**;chem*; maths**

The Grammar School at Leeds results in full:

C Abedin chem, eng lang*, psychol*; E Abrahams econ, gov and polits*, hist*; O Ahmad biol* chem* maths*; H Ahmed busi studs, econ* maths; C Akerman biol, chem, hist; S Akhigbe biol, chem, geog*; L Akroyd comp, maths*, frth maths, mus; H Aldridge biol**, chem*, econ*; N Anjum maths, phys, psychol; A Anton busi studs, eng lang, psychol; M Archer biol*, econ, psychol**; H Arnison eng lang*, hist, psychol; G Assi comp, geog, phys; E Audsley busi studs, pe, psychol; S Bar-Ad class civil, psychol, theat studs; T Bell eng lang*, psychol, rel studs; S Benkalkar biol**, chem**, maths**; G Bhambra biol, chem, maths; N Bharath econ, maths*, span; M Bickler eng lang, gov and polits, rel studs; S Bickler eng lang*, gov and polits, psychol; H Blackman eng lit**, fren**, rel studs**; J Borlant econ*, fren*, maths*; C Box eng lang, pe, psychol; E Boyle-Smith chem*, maths**, frth maths*, phys **; R Brandao-Lee econ, pe, span; R Brew biol, econ*, maths; J Broady econ, maths, phys; P Brown gov and polits*, psychol**, span**; F Bryan biol, chem, rel studs*; D Busby fren, geog, span; D Bush econ*, gov and polits* maths**; G Cain eng lit, hist, rel studs; L Campbell geog, maths*, phys; T Cant econ*, geog*, maths; E Chibaka busi studs, geog, rel studs; M Clark eng lang*, germ*, psychol*; C Clough eng lang, phys, rel studs; T Coates biol, class civil, chem; M Cooke maths, phys, psychol; G Cooper econ**, gov and polits*, maths; J Coulson gov and polits, hist, rel studs; P Curran biol*, maths*, phys; H Dahlgreen biol*, geog, phys; N Daniels biol, comp, maths; B Dhesi busi studs, econ, maths; J Ducker geog*, psychol*, rel studs**; T Duffield biol, psychol, span; J Edmundson comp, maths**, frth maths, phys*; J Emerton gov and polits*, maths, psychol*; A Evans busi studs, des tech, geog; C Evans biol*, hist*, rel studs*; D Evans art and des**, biol*, psychol*; L Evans econ, eng lang, geog*; M Falivene-Rook biol, chem, psychol; L Fallon geog, gov and polits, psychol; H Farooq biol, chem, rel studs; W Fenwick chem*, maths*, phys*; J Fierek biol**, chem**, maths**, psychol**; Y Fisher eng lang*, geog, psychol; G Foster chem**, maths**, frth maths**, phys**; L Fowler biol**, chem*, maths; R Furlong class civil, psychol, rel studs; M Gaunt busi studs*, econ, rel studs; M Giles comp**, maths**, frth maths**, phys**; B Goldberg busi studs*, econ*, maths*; G Goldstone biol*, gov and polits**, hist*; H Gorringe econ*, maths, phys; P Greathead biol, chem, maths*; N Green busi studs, pe, rel studs; J Greenfield chem**, econ**, maths**, frth maths**; C Greenwood biol, eng lit, psychol; T Haq biol, chem, econ*; C Harris biol, chem, maths; E Harris busi studs, gov and polits, rel studs; M Harris biol, pe*, psychol*; A Hartley chem, gov and polits, maths; C Heath chem, maths, phys; B Hemsley chem, maths, pe; O Hendron biol**, chem*, psychol*; H Hirst biol, des tech, geog; A Holmes econ, eng lang, psychol*; G Hughes biol*, chem*, maths*; H Hunt class civil*, eng lang*, geog*; L Hutchinson biol**, chem**, maths**, phys**; L Hutton econ*, maths*, phys; B Jackson chem*, maths*, phys**; G Jackson biol*, eng lit*, geog**; J Jackson econ*, geog*, maths; A Javed biol*, busi studs, chem*; A Johal econ, geog, maths; E Johnson biol**, chem**, maths**; B Jones eng lit**, geog*, maths*; E Jones biol, chem, geog*; B Jordan biol**, econ*, geog*; J Jubb biol, chem, psychol; A Kadiri econ*, geog*, maths**; R Karthik chem**, maths**, frth maths*, phys**; N Kelly econ**, gov and polits*, maths; B Kershaw econ*, geog*, psychol; A Khan biol*, eng lit, hist; W Kirkup biol, geog*, hist; S Kunin fren**, germ**, maths*; T Kunin hist**, maths*, rel studs**; O Ladak biol, chem, maths; E MacDonald chem, maths*, frth maths, phys; A MacLeod maths**, mus*, phys*; K Mahoney biol*, maths*, psychol*; C Mairs econ**, eng lit*, hist*; E Malca econ**, maths**, span*; A Malik eng lang, psychol, rel studs; N Manu biol**, chem**, maths**; A Marhoon biol*, econ**, maths*; W Marshall econ**, geog**, maths**; G Martin gov and polits, hist, rel studs; Z McDougall eng lang, psychol, rel studs; L McGaun eng lit, gov and polits, hist; L Memmott chem**, maths**, phys**; G Miller biol*, eng lang, psychol**; P Misra biol*, chem*, fren**; M Morgan biol*, chem*, maths*; Z Moyo biol, eng lit, psychol**; C Murdoch eng lang, eng lit, gov and polits; C Ncube econ, gov and polits, psychol; A Nemana eng lang*, germ*, psychol*; L Newton eng lang**, geog*, psychol**; T Nguyen-Ho comp*, maths, psychol; M Oldfield busi studs, econ, geog, mus; A Patel biol, chem, geog; J Patel biol, chem, maths; F Pawley art and des**, fren, maths*; W Peach biol, des tech, phys; G Pexton geog*, maths*, psychol**; O Pickering geog, span, theat studs; G Piper econ**, maths**, frth maths*, phys**; A Plunkett busi studs*, eng lang*, psychol*; W Poskitt econ*, geog, maths*; S Prakeerth chem*, maths**, frth maths*, phys**; F Price econ, maths, phys; S Rawes econ*, maths**, frth maths*, phys*; S Rehman econ*, hist*, maths; L Reynolds gov and polits*, hist*, psychol**; R Richards eng lang, psychol, rel studs*; H Richmond gov and polits, hist, rel studs; A Robinson econ*, fren*, maths*; T Robinson econ*, geog*, maths*; N Rockley biol*, chem, psychol*; I Rouf biol*, chem, geog*; E Sambidge biol, chem, rel studs; S Sarela biol**, chem**, maths**, frth maths**; J Seldon eng lang*, psychol*, rel studs*; O Sellers busi studs*, maths, psychol; B Share econ, gov and polits, maths*; V Sharma chem*, econ*, maths**, frth maths*; T Shen chem**, maths**, frth maths**, phys**; A Shires econ, geog*, maths; Z Siddiqi biol, chem, span; S Simons maths, psychol*, rel studs*; A Singh biol, econ*, maths; R Singh-Morgan chem, hist*, maths; S Slater econ, gov and polits, hist*; N Smith biol**, maths*, phys*; S Smith eng lang*, psychol*; P Sorze biol*, chem*, hist*; R Southby fren*, hist*, maths**; B Sugars econ*, geog*, maths; C Sumah biol**, chem*, psychol*; A Tarpey biol, chem, psychol*; R Tay art and des**, maths*, phys*; C Taylor art and des**, geog, psychol; H Taylor eng lit*, germ*, hist*; A Tekchandani geog**, maths*, phys*; P Thaker econ, maths, rel studs*; H Thompson busi studs*, econ*, psychol**; J Thomson econ**, eng lang**, gov and polits*; H Thornton eng lang, mus, psychol; A Tinsley econ**, geog**, maths*; L Toogood econ*, maths*, psychol*; A Townsend eng lang, eng lit, psychol; G Turton econ, eng lit*, gov and polits; M Tyagi econ**, gov and polits*, maths**, frth maths**; E Umer biol, chem, maths; L van Ek biol, chem, geog; L Waddington comp*, maths*, frth maths, phys*; B Walker busi studs*, geog, pe; W Wan eng lit*, hist*, psychol*; F Warren maths, pe, psychol; H Wetherill eng lang, pe, psychol; J Wheatley busi studs, eng lang, geog; T White econ*, geog*, maths; N Whitehead art and des, busi studs, geog, psychol; B Whittaker eng lang*, gov and polits, psychol; R Wilson econ, maths*, phys; C Winter eng lit*, fren, theat studs; M Winter class civil, eng lang, gov and polits; W Wood busi studs*, eng lang, gov and polits.

More than 73% of students at Guiseley School achieved A*-C grades.

Guiseley School said: "Outgoing Year 13 students showed a great work ethic throughout their studies and performed to a high standard against a changing backdrop of academic expectations.

"Over 21% of students achieved three or more A* - A grades, with over 73% achieving three grades between A* - C.
 
"Congratulations to Kate Erskine, Kai Harrington, Felix Bulham and Natalie Morris, who all achieved straight A* or A grades in each of their subjects. Imogen Gill, Ignas Psitulskas, Freddie Armstrong and Jessica Clarke also received strong results and achieved at least two A*-A grades each. "
 
Headteacher Mr. Paul Clayton said: “It is wonderful to see so many students achieving the grades that they needed to progress to the next stage of their learning or career.

"Students have worked incredibly hard for these results and it is very pleasing to see them maintaining such high levels of achievement. We wish all our students the very best in their next steps whether that be university, college, employment or apprenticeships. "

Results from Guiseley School

Kate Erskine got three A*s and Imogen Gill got two A*s.

Guiseley results in full

H Aftab BU3tdip+;IT3introdip; Z Ahmed englit; gov and polits; hist; O Al-Ghazal geog;
F Armstrong econ**; frth maths; maths**; O Assi biol;chem*; hist; E Bates biol;chem; psychol;
T Beaumont chem; frth maths; maths*; phys; A Bentley eng lang; hist; psychol;
A Bishop econ; hist; psychol; J Bond BU3tdip+;K Breckin econ; hist; maths;
F Bulmaths; chem*; frth maths*; maths*; phys*; J Clarke eng lang*; hist; psychol**;
C Cumberland eng lang; germ; maths;M Daud biol;chem; geog; E Davies eng lang; photy; psychol;
I Dean drama and theat studs englit; hist; L Denison englit; photy; psychol;
T Dixon econ; hist; mus;  O Dodson chem; maths*; phys; J Dolan econ; maths*; phys;
F Elliot drama and theat studs* englit; germ;  C Emsley chem; maths; phys; 
K Erskine chem*; maths**; phys**; R Fisher biol*;geog; maths; I Gill englit; geog*; hist*;
K Harrington biol**;chem*; maths**; R Howarth englit; hist; psychol;
E Hudson biol;drama and theat studs geog; J Hutton econ; gov and polits; hist;
O Johnson econ; germ; gov and polits; A Kaur BU3tdip+;IT3introdip;  
C Kay biol;drama and theat studs eng lang*;  A Khan biol;chem; maths; M Knight econ; hist; psychol;
C Larkin econ; germ; maths; L Lee econ; englit; geog; L Mackenzie econ; eng lang; psychol;
H McGrath econ; geog; psychol; H Mehtab BU3tdip+;IT3introdip;
J Morcom chem*eng lang; frthr maths; maths* N Morris biol*;maths*; phys*;
M Newberry drama and theat studs eng lang; photy
J Parmar; chem; drama and theat studs maths; P Piotrowicz econ; hist; mus; 
I Psitulkas biol*;chem; geog*; Z Rafique biol;chem; phys; M Ross chem; eng lang; maths;
B Sedgwick econ; hist; maths; C Smith englit**; hist*; mus;  M Steel englit; geog; hist;
M Sultan chem; maths*; phys; H Thompson eng lang; hist; psychol;
J Todd drama and theat studs englit*; hist; S Wardle chem; maths; phys*;
M Weston hist; maths; phys E Winters biol;geog; hist; H Woollatt hist; photy
J Woollin biol;econ*; englit;

Horsforth school results

Pictured Josh, Finn, Antonia and Polly. Finn achieved four A* grades and will be going to the University of Cambridge. Polly is studying History and Antonia is studying Philosophy, Politics and
Economics, both at the University of Oxford.

A quarter of A-level students at Horsforth school got A* and A results.

26% of all A Level grades awarded were at A*-A.

The average grade achieved was a B across all subjects

Dr. Paul Bell, Headteacher at Horsforth School added “We are incredibly proud of all our students. Their commitment and dedication to their studies has paid off and they are a credit to us and their families. We wish them all the very best of luck for the future.”

Horsforth school results

Elisa achieved four A* grades and is going to the University of Leeds.

Ralph Thoresby School results in full:

H ABBAS child dev; M ABBAS eng lang and lit, econ, hist; J AGYEI sociol, sport and pe; I AHMED sociol, eng lang and lit, hist; U ALI busi studs*; B ASHRAF apld sci, busi studs*; T AWAN apld sci, busi studs*; T BAILEY sport and pe; H BANNISTER child dev, Health and soc c2**; L BIRD prod des, eng lang and lit; J BOWES econ, sport and pe*; K BROCKIE ext pro, hist, maths; A CHARLTON eng lang and lit, dram and theat studs; C CLAVECILLAS sport and pe; B CLAYTON photy; L COBAN maths; H COX prod des, hist; M DANIEL sociol, ext pro, hist; S DEMELLO child dev*, Health and soc c2**; P DOOLEY sport and pe; G FLETCHER hist; S FREDERICK-HUNJAN sport and pe; B HALEY psycol; P HOYLE ext pro, dram and theat studs, hist, maths; S JOHNSON chem, econ, maths; B KHAN biol, chem*; E KYRIAKOU phys*, ext pro*, maths*; C LAKEY child dev, Health and soc c2*; E LIVERSIDGE sociol, eng lang and lit; E MARIUSDOTTIR psycol, biol, chem; M MARSON eng lang and lit, dram and theat studs, child dev; I MCCORMACK apld sci, econ; L MCCORMACK busi studs**; A MITCHELL eng lang and lit, econ; R O'HANLON psycol*, eng lang and lit, ext pro*, dram and theat studs; R OWUSU germ, sport and pe; L PALFREYMAN eng lang and lit, dram and theat studs, hist; J PANDOR; M PATEL biol, chem; L POWLING psycol, biol, chem; S QABAL apld sci, prod des; E RHODES econ, sport and pe*; T RHODES sport and pe; D ROSE sport and pe; L SAYER busi studs*; J THORNE econ, sport and pe; S TURNER art and des, eng lang and lit, dram and theat studs; A VIRDEE sociol, sport and pe; M WADDINGTON busi studs*; M WHALEY child dev, Health and soc c2**; G WORSTENHOLME sport and pe*; K YANKEY span, sport and pe; U YATE phys, econ, maths;

Abbey Grange Church of England Academy

Pupils at Abbey Grange Church of England Academy, Butcher Hill, Leeds, celebrating their A Level results.

1/3 of students at The Grammar School at Leeds get A* and As

A third of students at The Grammar School at Leeds (GSAL) achieved the top grades of A*/A in this year’s A-level examinations, announced today (August 15).

70 students picked up these coveted grades with 13 scooping all A*s. Of these, seven notched up four A*s each and a further six celebrated with 3 A*s apiece.

More than half the cohort - 56 per cent – achieved a minimum of ABB grades.
·         16 per cent were passes at A*
·         49 per cent of grades were at A*and A
·         78 per cent of grades were at A*-B

Principal Sue Woodroofe said: “We wish our students all the very best as they leave school, knowing that they are well placed for the next chapter of their lives, wherever that may be. We are particularly delighted at the breadth of destinations our students have chosen, including universities, specialist destinations like The Guildhall School, degree apprenticeships with large corporate organisations and Oxbridge colleges.
 
“These are a superb set of results and we are extremely proud of our students. Their dedication and diligence has been impressive and these results are the culmination of years of commitment by staff and students alike, well supported by their families too.”

Abbey Grange Church of England Academy

Pictured Segun James, 2C's, and 1D, Hishaam Maqsood-Shah, 1A* and 1A, Joseph Aggrey 1A, 1B, and 1C, and Danni Banks, 2A's and 1A*.

Sue's son is on his way to Leeds - congratulations

twitter embed goes here!

Well done to Andy's child

twitter embed goes here!

Leeds Beckett are here to help with clearing on Twitter

twitter embed goes here!

Congratulations Charlotte!

twitter embed goes here!

Hard work has paid off for Helen's daughter

twitter embed goes here!

Congratulations Hafsa

twitter embed goes here!

Students have begun to share their excitement about getting into University of Leeds

twitter embed goes here!

Free Nandos for A Level students

Nando’s is offering free food to GCSE and A-level students in Leeds on results day.

Any student who brings in their results can claim a free FireStarter or ¼ chicken.

The offer can be claimed at The Light and Trinity Leeds, both in the city centre, Cardigan Fields at Kirkstall, the White Rose shopping centre and a branch in Batley.

Leeds East MP offers support

Leeds East MP Richard Burgon has tweeted his support for students in East Leeds getting their A-Level results today.

twitter embed goes here!